CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:104

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of drill press vises from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated October 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two styles of drill press vises.

You describe item number 31001 as a 6” jaw capacity drill press vise. It has a cast iron base with bolt-down slots measuring 7/16” x 2 7/8”. The overall dimensions of the press are 8 ½” long x 10 7/8” wide x 2 ¾” high. The press weighs 14 lbs. Item number 97547 is described as a tilting jaw drill press vise with a 2 ½” jaw capacity. The ½” x 2” bolt-down slots allow for mounting on most drill plates. The grooved swivel jaw enables it to securely hold odd-shaped work pieces, including round objects. The overall dimensions of the press are 9” long x 5” wide x 2” high.

The applicable subheading for the item numbers 31001 and 97547 will be 8466.20.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Work holders: Other: Other work holders: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division